Admission Enquiry for 2017-18  | Online Courseware

Credit & Awards

Faculty/Student name Faculty or Student Date  Name of the award
Asterix er Dilbol (GNIT Drama Team) Student 17th April 2016 1st position in drama competition "Natyalaya" organised by Jadavpur University FETSU "Sanskriti 2015"
HOT STEPPER(GNIT Dance Group) Student 28th April 2016 1st position in The Telegraph T2 "Spotlight"
GNIT Dance Group Student 15th September 2016 second in group dance competition in(ASTERICA)the fest of Sagore Dutta Medical College of Medicine
Aparna Das and Rittwik Bhowmik Student 11th-18th Novomber 2016 Short film COOKIE has been selected to be screened in the 22nd Kolkata International Film Festiva
Tamasa Das Student 4th December 2016 silver medal in Dr. Horihar Banerjee air weapon shooting championship
Chalorme Roy Mukhopadhyay, Kibria Dastagir Dafada Student 3rd-4th March 2016 2nd prize in Kritanj Project Display- Software division.
Sayan Kumar Swar Shrisom Laha, Subhankar Mahindar, Koushik Hati, Sandipan Deb Student 3rd-4th March 2016 1st prize in Kritanj- 2k16 Hardware Project Display Competition.
Puspendu Biswas Student 3rd-4th March 2016  1st prize in Kritanj Project Display- Software division.
Sagar Patra and Mugdha Mondal Student 3rd-4th March 2016 Third prize in Kritanj Hardware Project 2016
Sourya Dutta Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Eastern Solo vocal :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Tanmoy Roy Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Western Solo vocal :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Ishitri Mitra Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Eastern Solo vocal :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Utanko Mitra Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Elocution  :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Bitasta Sengupta Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in JAM :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Team GNIT Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Rock -o-phoneix :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Sparsh-Drama Team of GNIT Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Skit :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Sulekha Chandra Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Eastern Solo vocal :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Sakhya Sinha Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Eastern Solo vocal :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
S-5:drama Team of GNIT Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Dramatics :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Utanko Mitra Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Qiz :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Biswarup Banerjee & crew Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Band competition :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Mehali Roy Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Choreography:Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
ECE2A Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Antakshari :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Anindita Das Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Face painting(single) :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Anindita Das & Arnab Bose Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Face painting(doubles) :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
CE2B Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Face painting(Group) :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Aditya Deb Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Western Dance :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Pamela Sinha Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Western Dance :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of JISCE
Anushka Mitra Student 17-18 April 2016 3rd Prize in English recitation :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Satarupa Ghosh Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Bengali recitation:Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Amrita Gupta Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Hindi recitation :Navodaya 2016,Annual Techno-Management  Fest of GNIT
Rawnik Kr. Mondal Student 26th October 2016 1st Prize in Diwali card making competition 
Arnab Bose Student 26th October 2016 2nd Prize in Diwali card making competition 
Sunetra Biswas Student 26th October 2016 3rd Prize in Diwali card making competition 
Soumik Saha Student 17-18 April 2016 1st Prize in Intra college Photography competition
Pratik Roy Student 17-18 April 2016 2nd Prize in Intra college Photography competition
Titli Biswas Student 17-18 April 2016 3rd Prize in Intra college Photography competition
Soumyajit Banerjee  Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Intra college Essay Writing competition(English)
Arpita Roy Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Intra college Essay Writing competition(English)
Animesh Mayank Student 15-18 August 2016 3rd Prize in Intra college Essay Writing competition(English)
Debasmita Bhatta Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Intra college Essay Writing competition(English)
Sumedha Dey Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Intra college Essay Writing competition(English)
Humza Hasan Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Intra college Essay Writing competition(English)
Anindita Das Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in  Intra college Drawing competition
Uttiyo Raut Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in  Intra college Drawing competition
Koustavi Roy Student 15-18 August 2016 3rd Prize in  Intra college Drawing competition
Avishek Juneja Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Drawing competition
Iftequar Abid Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Drawing competition
Soumya Ghatak Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Instrumental competition organized by GGNIT
Anshuman Sarkar Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Eastern Solo vocal organized by GGNIT
Ajanta Ghosh Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Eastern Solo vocal Eastern Solo vocal organized by GGNIT
Rishav Raj Student 15-18 August 2016 3rd Prize in skit competition organized by GGNIT
Saket Karan Student 15-18 August 2016 3rd Prize in skit competition organized by GGNIT
Sumit Sharma Student 15-18 August 2016 3rd Prize in skit competition organized by GGNIT
Tilottama Banerjee Student 15-18 August 2016 3rd Prize in skit competition organized by GGNIT
Biswarup Banerjee Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize inTraditional solo organized by GGNIT
Biswarup Banerjee Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize inTraditional solo organized by GKCEM
Biswarup Banerjee Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize inTraditional solo organized by MSIT
Mehali Roy Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Western Dance organized by DSCSEC
Alokananda Banerjee Student 15-18 August 2016 1st Prize in Western Dance organized by AEC
Ishitri Mitra Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Western solo organized by DSCSEC
Tanmoy Roy Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Western solo organized by JISCE
Rahul Sinha Student 15-18 August 2016 2nd Prize in Western FUSION organized by JISCE
Ishitri Mitra Student 15-18 August,2016 2nd Prize in Western solo organized by DSCSEC
Tanmoy Roy Student 15-18 August,2016 2nd Prize in Western solo organized by JISCE
Rahul Sinha Student 15-18 August,2016 2nd Prize in Western FUSION organized by JISCE
Dr. Saradindu Panada(HOD, ECE Department) Faculty 11th Febuary 2017  Phd degree during the convocation at GNIT Durgapur
GNIT Students' Fashion team Students 21st January 2017 UTSAV 2K16 at Vidyasagar College
Dr. Leena Sarkar Faculty 8th Febuary 2017 Ph.D  degree in the faculty of Arts at the 27 th Convocation, Kalyani University
 Cultural Team of GNIT Students 16th Febuary 2017 Second position at fest of Netaji Subhash Engineering College (MESMERIZER.. REBIRTH 2k16)
Rahul Sinha Student 22nd Febuary 2017 1st position in SOLO SINGING Event in NIFT- SPECTRUM'2k16
Upasana Mitra Student 9th March 2017 Miss India 2016 (Eastern India) contest as a contestant and got 1st runner up position. 
Fashion Team of GNIT   11th March 2017 Techno India Fest (Anakhronos) and bagged the runner up prize
Fashion Team of GNIT Students 16th March, 2017  BP PODDER ANNUAL CULTURAL FEST - ELIXIR'16
GNIT Musical Band  Students 21st March 2017  Champion of the Unplugged Competition "Rhapsody" in Elixir'16 at B.P.Poddar Institute of Management and Technology.
Tamasa Das Student 2nd January 2017  Gold Medal in West Bengal State Shooting championship.
Soham Bhattacharya Student 22nd January 2017  5th in the national IBM "Master the Mainframe - Enterprise System Contest".He along with the 4 other winners have been selected for a final round of competition in New York
Gangotri Ghosh, Sourik Mitra, Kamala Karmakar, Shreya Ghosh, Rimpa Ghosh and Trishankar Mohanty Student 12th Janury  2017 Runners up award in Theater Festival, the Nukkard Dramma competition at Bhawanipur Education society 
Yekta Roy Student 26th February 2017 1st prize in Paper presentation in the National confernce on ELT organized by BSHU(English) department
Atrayee Singh Student 8th March 2017 2nd Prize in Mini Marathon(Junior category)
Vivek kumar Student 8th March 2017 2nd Prize in Mini Marathon(Junior category)
S.Sharukh Student 8th March 2017 1st Prize in Mini Marathon(senior category)
Lakhi Singh Student 8th March 2017 2nd Prize in Mini Marathon(senior category)
Lakhi Singh Student 18th March 2017 "Woman of the match" state under 19 cricket championship
Lakhi Singh Student 17-18 May 2017 "Best bowler"-Kolkata district Women's cricket tournament
Lakhi Singh Student 26-27 May 2017 "Best fielder"-Kolkata district Women's cricket tournament
Lakhi Singh Student 16-18 January 2017 "Best fielder"-in Smriti Irani  Women's cricket tournament
Lakhi Singh Student 16-18 January 2017 "Best fielder"-in Umarani memorial   cricket championship
Tanmoy Roy  Student 5th August 2016 Best solo Singer award at Amiphoria,Amity University fest
Tamasa Das,Reetasree Bose, Amrita Basu Roy Student 5th November 2017 1st in Confident Ami Extempo competition organizedby 'The Telegraph'
Prathita Roy  Student 3rd May 2017 Gold Medalist Winner Award from Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Sector – III, Salt Lake
Sindhura Gupta Student 3rd May 2017 Silver Medalist Winner Award from Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre, Sector – III, Salt Lake
Ms. Sujata Kundu Faculty 2nd August ,2016 DIDI NO 1 in a famous Reality Show in Zee Bangla for two times.
Ms. Shyamapriya Chowdhury Faculty 2nd Feb ,2017 Technology  received Infosys Campus Connect FP 4.0 Bronze Academic Excellence Award.
Ms. Chandrima Chakraborty Faculty 2nd Feb ,2017 Technology  received Infosys Campus Connect FP 4.0 Silver Academic Excellence Award.

 



Our
Recruiters